Accident Summary Nr: 106630.015 - Employee in pump pit is overwhelmed by diesel fuel vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308783.015 | 04/10/2018 | 238220 | Mallick Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1, a master plumber, and a coworker who was Employee #1's apprentice, both employed by a plumbing company, were installing a new dewatering pump unit in a pit. Between 7:30 a.m. and 11:15 a.m., Employee #1 entered the pit three times, each time wearing fall protection and personal protective equipment. His coworker was stationed at the pit's entrance. During his third stint working in the pit, after 30 to 40 minutes, Employee #1 was overwhelmed by vapors. His coworker used Employee #1's attached lifeline to rescue him. Both employees later reported that they had been smelling diesel fuel all morning. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308783.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |