Accident Summary Nr: 106625.015 - Employee installing decking is injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 106625.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323908.01506/18/2018238990Axcon Corporation Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction installations company, was working on the mezzanine level of a commercial building. He was installing metal decking when he stepped backward and fell through an undecked portion to the concrete floor, a fall height of 18 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for 48 hours observation for concussion. The investigation determined that the employee had not attached his fall protection lanyard to a horizontal lifeline.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lanyard, PPE, Walking Backward, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323908.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: