Accident Summary Nr: 106624.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323889.015 | 06/19/2018 | 337122 | La-Z-Boy |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 14, 2018, an employee was cutting plywood on a vertical band saw and was guiding it with his left hand. The employee slipped and his work glove struck the saw blade, amputating his left hands ring finger first knuckle and a portion of his small finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323889.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |