Accident Summary Nr: 106619.015 - Employee enters mold and burns body from radiant heat from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323874.015 | 06/19/2018 | 331110 | Ellwood Quality Steels Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 17, 2018, an employee was setting up a vertical mold and the lid fell. The employee entered the mold to retrieve the lid; however, the mold located next to it was filled with molten steel and he could not escape from the first mold. The employee burned his hands, back, and buttocks by the radiant heat from the second mold before being extricated by his coworkers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323874.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |