Accident Summary Nr: 106615.015 - Employee is chemically burned by sodium hydroxide while fill

Accident Summary Nr: 106615.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308394.01504/12/2018325412Biospectra, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 12,2018, an employee was pumping sodium hydroxide through a rubber hose from a large holding tank into an intermediate bulk storage container. An air bubble formed within the hose, causing the hose nozzle to shift during use. This then caused sodium hydroxide to splash into the face and eyes of the employee, resulting in minor chemical burns to the face and subsequent hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Eye, Face, Hose, Sodium Hydroxide, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308394.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians