Accident Summary Nr: 106612.015 - Employee incurs burns when splashed with nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 106612.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 06/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323494.01506/19/2018424690Hydrite Chemical Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 17, 2018, an employee was trans-loading nitric acid from a rail car to a tanker. The employee was struck by acid that was running through a line when a fitting broke and sustained chemical burns to his groin and legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Leg, Nitric Acid, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323494.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians