Accident Summary Nr: 106609.015 - Employees incurs multiple fractures while attempting to es

Accident Summary Nr: 106609.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323824.01506/19/2018561210Rackmasters, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 15, 2018, two employees were using a scissor lift that was elevated approximately 20 feet to dismantle a rack while using a hand-held tool to unscrew angle joints. Both employees jumped when the rack fell and struck the lift, knocking the lift over. Employee #1 fractured his spine and arm and Employee #2 injured his hand. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323824.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction