Accident Summary Nr: 106608.015 - Employee crushes hand in punch press and amputates several f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323822.015 | 06/19/2018 | 332116 | Universal Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 15, 2018, an employee was placing a part in a 60 ton Minster 6 punch press and a ram came down, crushing his right hand. The employee amputated his right hand's middle finger and the tips of his ring and small finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323822.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |