Accident Summary Nr: 106605.015 - Worker operating sheet metal machine sustains lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 106605.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1320569.01506/05/2018423730Kf Mechanical Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of heating and air conditioning (HVAC) supplies and equipment. He was operating an Engel COMPACT II Coiline automated duct-forming machine to make HVAC ducts from sheet metal. The sheet metal became jammed between the metallic plates ahead of the machine's brake. The sheet metal was prevented from exiting the coil machine. While the machine was still in operation, the employee attempted to pull the sheet metal from it. The machine's maneuvering arms pushed the sheet metal out rapidly. The edges of the sheet metal were sharp. The employee sustained lacerations to his right hand, from the index finger down to the left bottom portion of his palm. The narrative did not state whether they employee was hospitalized. The event was classified as a "significant publicity" event. The type of event was "referral safety inspection."

Keywords: Equipment Operator, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Metal Sheet, Metal Shop, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1320569.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Metal plating machine operators