Accident Summary Nr: 106598.015 - Employee is injured when residue inside welding pipe explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289371.015 | 01/23/2018 | 238990 | Petrochem Materials Innovation, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a paving materials company, was working at the employer's plant. He was tack welding safety signs throughout the plant. Employee #1, working from a scissor lift, attempted to weld a sign to a tank's vent pipe. Residue within the pipe overheated and exploded, causing flames and smoke to release from the pipe. In addition, the overpressure within the pipe created a high-pitched noise. Employee #1 descended from the scissor lift. Emergency services were called, and the fire department responded. Employee #1, emotionally shaken, was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for an eardrum irritation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289371.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |