Accident Summary Nr: 106597.015 - Employee catches fingers in chain and sprocket and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323726.015 | 06/19/2018 | 337124 | Edsal Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was clearing the roll forming area and was greasing the rolls. The employee caught several fingers on his left hand between the chain and sprocket, fracturing them and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323726.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |