Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 106596.015 - Employee Falls From Tank, Incurs Multiple Fractures

Accident: 106596.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1323718.01506/19/2018Superior Oilfield Services Co., Ltd

At 10:15 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an energy field service s company, was working on top of an oil and gas tank. He was attempting to take apart a pipe when he slipped and fell. The employee, who was not anchored prop erly, fell approximately 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee t o the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, a fractured collarbone, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: collarbone, construction, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, lung, maintenance, pipe, rib, slip, tank
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1323718.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: