Accident: 106596.015 - Employee Falls From Tank, Incurs Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1323718.015 | 06/19/2018 | Superior Oilfield Services Co., Ltd |
At 10:15 a.m. on June 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an energy field service s company, was working on top of an oil and gas tank. He was attempting to take apart a pipe when he slipped and fell. The employee, who was not anchored prop erly, fell approximately 22 feet. Emergency services transported the employee t o the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures, a fractured collarbone, and a collapsed lung.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323718.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: |