Accident Summary Nr: 106595.015 - Employee amputates finger while repairing fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293907.015 | 02/08/2018 | 811310 | Crown Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:17 a.m. on February 02, 2018, an employee was engaged in replacing the fan belt on an air-handling unit on the 21st level of a facility. In the process of removing the fan belt, the belt shifted pinning the employee's finger to the wheel, resulting in an amputation of the left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293907.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stationary engineers |