Accident Summary Nr: 106594.015 - Employee catches finger with mold and amputates first joint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322851.015 | 06/14/2018 | 326299 | Rubber Development Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2018, an employee was opening a mold when the center plate stuck. The employee's right hand was in the mold when the middle plate released and the mold dropped, crushing his right index finger. The employee later partially amputated that finger from it's tip at the first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322851.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |