Accident Summary Nr: 106586.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by HVAC cooling fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323620.015 | 06/18/2018 | 423990 | Norman S. Wright Mechanical Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of heating, ventilating, and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment. He and a coworker were looking for an abnormal sound emitted by the condenser section unit of an HVAC system. The employee was removing the panel or cover of the unit to identify the sound. He placed his left hand between the rotating cooling fan blades and the housing. His hand was crushed between the blade and the stationary housing. He sustained severe metacarpal fracture and a tendon injury to his left hand, as a result of a severe laceration of his left palm. He was sent to the Buncke Clinic of the Sutter Hospital. He was admitted that same day, treated, and discharged on June 9, 2018. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323620.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |