Accident Summary Nr: 106582.015 - Employee strikes head in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 106582.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323526.01506/19/2018236118The Northeast Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction and maintenance company, was installing a lighting fixture in an office as part of a multiemployer project. He was working from the third step of a 6-foot stepladder when he fell and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a hematoma to his forehead and shoulder abrasions, and admitted for observation.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Face, Fall, Forehead, Head, Hemorrhage, Installing, Lighting Fixture, Shoulder, Stepladder, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323526.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: