Accident Summary Nr: 106578.015 - Employee catches hand by conveyor and amputates two fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 106578.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323502.01506/18/2018321920Millwood, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was cleaning up some saw dust when his hand was pulled into a pinch point by a conveyor. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Nip Point, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323502.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction