Accident Summary Nr: 106577.015 - Employee falls through catwalk on barge and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 106577.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1311764.01504/27/2018237990North American Aggregates, Llc

Abstract: On April 26, 2018, an employee was found lying face down in a puddle of blood that was directly below a catwalk that had an open floor panel on Weeks Barge #529. All indications point to the employee falling approximately 22 feet from the catwalk before landing on the barge's deck. The employee was killed, suffering severe trauma to his face and body.

Keywords: Barge, Catwalk, Decking, Fall, Floor Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1311764.015 43 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c