Accident Summary Nr: 106576.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by empty ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304507.015 | 12/28/2017 | 488510 | Hyde Shipping Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 28, 2017, Employee #1 was engaged in removing pins from cargo containers so that they could be unloaded. The crane operator bumped the empty 20 foot cargo containers to get them to align. On the bounce back, the empty cargo container struck the employee, fracturing his ribs and wrists. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304507.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |