Accident Summary Nr: 106575.015 - Two employee drown when boat sinks

Accident Summary Nr: 106575.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323416.01506/15/20181799237990139205 - Corey Koonce And Desmon Ramsey

Abstract: On June 14, 2018, six employees were in a small boat, cleaning the waterway. The boat began to take on water due to the excess weight. All six employees went into the water. Four of the employees managed to swim to shore, but two employees drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Overturn, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323416.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported