Accident Summary Nr: 106571.015 - Employee is suffering from heat related illnesses and is hos
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323396.015 | 06/18/2018 | 811310 | Flsmidth |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was placing a guard on a kiln gear and had taken a break for lunch. The employee returned to work and began displaying symptoms of heat distress. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for heat related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323396.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |