Accident Summary Nr: 106565.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in rotating drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289884.015 | 01/24/2018 | 331210 | Steel Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 10, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a fabrication shop, using a Hougen Portable Magnetic Drill, serial number: 4715124, to drill holes in a steel channel. During work, the glove he was wearing became caught in the rotating drill. As a result, one of his fingers was amputated. Employee #1 was treated at a local hospital and released. The incident investigation identified that Employee #1 had not been effectively trained to operate the drill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1289884.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |