Accident Summary Nr: 106563.015 - Employee crushes finger under shredder guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323336.015 | 06/18/2018 | 621610 | Handz On, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 2018, an employee was using a small Fellowes office paper shredder when the paper being fed became stuck and he did not let go of the paper. The employee had his right small finger crushed under the guard and sustained an avulsion. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323336.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |