Accident Summary Nr: 106562.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 106562.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323320.01506/15/2018484122Bucaros Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was working on a tractor, trying to get it started so the trailer could be separated. While the tractor was warming up, it started moving forward. The employee attempted to enter the cab of the tractor and fell to the ground. He was struck by the tractor, resulting in several fractures, including a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Skull, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1323320.015 57 M Fatality