Accident Summary Nr: 106561.015 - Employee's hand contact a chop saw blade and amputates sever
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323316.015 | 06/08/2018 | 321911 | Magnolia Windows And Doors, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was cutting brick molding for new door construction at a 45 degree angle on chop saw. The employee's right hand slipped and struck the saw's blade, amputating several fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323316.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |