Accident Summary Nr: 106560.015 - One employee is killed; Two employees are hospitalized in a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323260.015 | 06/13/2018 | 325920 | Bae Systems Ordnance Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 11, 2018, three employees were unloading the propellant from a tank into a buggy when a fire erupted and burned each of them. Employee #1 sustained 87% burns to his entire body and died 5 days later. Employee #2 received 51% burns to his face, back, arms,, and legs and Employee #3 burned his left hand. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323260.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations | |
| 2 | 1323260.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts | |
| 3 | 1323260.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |