Accident Summary Nr: 106559.015 - Employee is performing maintenance work and catches thumb wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323303.015 | 06/14/2018 | 327213 | Owens Illinois Glass Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was checking the air flow on the blank side of the B2 section when a baffle came down and crushed his right thumb. The employee was hospitalized and amputated his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323303.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |