Accident Summary Nr: 106558.015 - Employee is injured while avoiding falling duct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322281.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238220 | Southland Industries |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 24, 2018, Employee #1 and two apprentice coworkers, employed by a construction company, were installing ductwork at a four-story commercial building. They were using two manual lifting devices to raise a 350-pound HVAC duct. They were unable to effectively secure the duct to the lifting forks. The duct began to fall from the forks, and Employee #1 fell at grade while trying to avoid being struck by the duct. He avoided the duct but fell on a tool he was carrying in his coveralls. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured femur at the hip joint.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322281.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |