Accident Summary Nr: 106554.015 - Employee is injured in fall while decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323286.015 | 06/18/2018 | 238190 | Mim Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial installations company, was installing metal decking to the mezzanine level of a commercial building. He had not attached his fall protection lanyard to a horizontal lifeline. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell through an undecked portion of the mezzanine to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for 48-hour observation for a head concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323286.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |