Accident Summary Nr: 106554.015 - Employee is injured in fall while decking

Accident Summary Nr: 106554.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323286.01506/18/2018238190Mim Installations, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial installations company, was installing metal decking to the mezzanine level of a commercial building. He had not attached his fall protection lanyard to a horizontal lifeline. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell through an undecked portion of the mezzanine to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for 48-hour observation for a head concussion.

Keywords: Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lifeline, Material Handling, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323286.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: