Accident Summary Nr: 106553.015 - Employee handling loader fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298925.015 | 03/01/2018 | 236116 | Dv Concrete Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 21, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in landscaping work at a six-story residential structure. Coworker #1, the operator of a Takeuchi Track Loader, Serial Number 200802225, was attempting to release the loader's dirt bucket attachment in order to attach the forks. He was unable to move the release lever. Employee #1, in an effort to assist his coworker, used a piece of wood to strike and release the lever. The lever released the dirt bucket, and the bucket fell and landed on Employee #1's left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 6 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1298925.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |