Accident Summary Nr: 106552.015 - Employee is caught in a commercial horizontal mixer and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323282.015 | 06/12/2018 | 325611 | Rogue Research, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was mixing powders using a commercial horizontal mixer. The employee was caught by the ribbon of the mixer. The micro switch was being held down by a zip-tie which allowed the ribbon to turn while the lid was open. The employee sustained crushing injuries and an amputation of the left hand and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323282.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |