Accident Summary Nr: 106551.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 106551.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323263.01506/15/2018238130S.R. Freeman, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story residential structure. He fell through a skylight to the second floor, a fall height of 11.5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated for a fractured wrist, and released.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Roof Panel, Skylight, Unguarded, Unstable Position, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323263.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: