Accident Summary Nr: 106549.015 - Employee is caught by drum explosion while cutting with acet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1305358.015 | 03/30/2018 | 423140 | American Implement, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2018, an employee was cutting scrap metal to size and began to cut the tops of 55 gallon drums with an oxygen acetylene torch. The employee began to cut the top off when it exploded and he suffered with burns, lacerations, and contusions to the face, chest, and arms. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1305358.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |