Accident: 106547.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Dust Collector
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1323207.015 | 04/25/2018 | Wolfe Industrial, Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on April 23, 2018, an employee was pulling debris from the Mac equ ipment MD40 air lock of the central vacuum dust collector. The employee put his right hand through an opening in the guard of the air lock, and his fingers came into contact with vanes/blades of the rotor. The rotor was turning at approxima tely 16 RPM with eight vanes extending from the rotor. The employee sustained an amputation of the index and middle finger at the middle knuckle of his right ha nd.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1323207.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |