Accident Summary Nr: 106545.015 - Employee testing equipment sustains an electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 106545.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300195.01503/07/2018333415Stulz Air Technology Systems, Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of air conditioning equipment. He was preparing to do a functional test on a condenser unit. He was removing the leads from a power distribution block. The employee failed to ensure that the disconnect switch that fed power at 480 volts to the condenser unit was in the 'off' position and locked out. The employee was removing the leads from the distribution block with a folding hex wrench. He came into contact with one off the leads, which was energized at 480 volts. He sustained an electric shock. He lost consciousness. The electric current entered his body through his right hand and exited through his left hand. He received second degree burns on both hands and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Capacitor, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300195.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Production testers