Accident Summary Nr: 106544.015 - Employee sustains burns due to faulty relief valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323204.015 | 06/18/2018 | 332111 | U.S. Tsubaki Automotive, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 7, 2018, an employee was unloading a chamfering machine and did not realize that the pressure relief valve had not relieved all of the pressure. The employee was sprayed with hot fluid, which ran from his apron to his foot, resulting in a burn to his foot. The burn later became infected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323204.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |