Accident Summary Nr: 106543.015 - Employee sustains injury at loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314168.015 | 05/03/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 3, 2018, an employee was injured while attempting to scan the bar code on the back of the delivery trailer. The employee inadvertently stepped in a gap between the trailer and the loading dock, causing the employee to fall between the loading dock and trailer. The employee was diagnosed with a sprained elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314168.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |