Accident Summary Nr: 106542.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323186.015 | 06/14/2018 | 238160 | Holt Roofing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story commercial building. As he secured a wet and slippery 6-inch TPO membrane over the edge of the roof deck, he fell, a fall height of 21 feet. Employee #1 at the time was working outside the warning lines and without benefit of fall protection. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries. These included six fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, a fractured left wrist requiring surgery, bruised lungs, and a head concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323186.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |