Accident Summary Nr: 106538.015 - Employee injures head in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323172.015 | 06/16/2018 | 238160 | Rosales Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story residential structure. While checking for problems along the edge of the porch roof, he fell, a fall height of 14.5 feet. Employee #1 struck his head on a wood pile and compacted soil. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was treated for head injuries involving blood loss.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323172.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |