Accident Summary Nr: 106537.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures vertebrae and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323173.015 | 06/14/2018 | 236220 | Bbl Construction |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing activity at a new one-story commercial building. He was installing metal roofing panels when he moved to a wet, shaded area. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, slipped and fell from the roof. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae and a fractured wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1323173.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |