Accident Summary Nr: 106536.015 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323059.015 | 06/14/2018 | 236118 | Contractone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1 was tying in a 0.75 inch copper piping in the main water line, standing approximately eight feet deep in a trench. The employee was working on his knees when the trench collapsed and buried the employee. Employee #1 suffered major head trauma and later died due to an excessive loss of blood.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323059.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |