Accident Summary Nr: 106533.015 - Employee is struck as excavator backs up and shoulder is fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308648.015 | 03/29/2018 | 238910 | G & F Concrete Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 29, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an excavation company, were performing trenching operations at the site of a new multifamily residential building. The coworker was operating a mini-excavator and digging a 3-foot deep trench 2 to 3 feet away from the building. Employee #1 was acting as the equipment operator's spotter. After completing work in one area, Employee #1 asked the coworker to reposition the excavator. The coworker began to back up the excavator, and it struck Employee #1, pinning him between the equipment and the building. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured shoulder and a sprained hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1308648.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |