Accident Summary Nr: 106532.015 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323079.015 | 06/14/2018 | 238160 | Raul Olivera Diaz |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in reroofing activity at a one-story commercial building. He was moving lumber from a forklift to the roof's peak when he lost his grip on the lumber and, as a result, lost balance. Employee #1 slip down the roof and fell, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. He was wearing a harness connected to a vertical lifeline, but the system did not perform properly, and he hit the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple sprains and contusions to his legs, torso, and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323079.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |