Accident Summary Nr: 106530.015 - Shop owner is killed while repairing bed on a dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323057.015 | 06/14/2018 | 811111 | Ramos Automotive, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was replacing and/or adjusting a hoist cable on an older dump truck while its bed was raised. As the employee placed his body between the bed and frame of the truck to reach and adjust the hoist cable, the employee became pinned. The incident investigation determined that during adjustment of the cable, the bed fell, trapping the employee between the bed and frame of the truck. The employee suffered severe injuries, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323057.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |