Accident Summary Nr: 106530.015 - Shop owner is killed while repairing bed on a dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 106530.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323057.01506/14/2018811111Ramos Automotive, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was replacing and/or adjusting a hoist cable on an older dump truck while its bed was raised. As the employee placed his body between the bed and frame of the truck to reach and adjust the hoist cable, the employee became pinned. The incident investigation determined that during adjustment of the cable, the bed fell, trapping the employee between the bed and frame of the truck. The employee suffered severe injuries, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Dump Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323057.015 25 M Fatality Automobile mechanics