Accident Summary Nr: 106529.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322252.015 | 06/13/2018 | 236220 | Jpk Development |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in reroofing activity at a two-story commercial building. He was walking on the roof when he slipped and fell. The lifeline he was wearing for fall protection broke. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322252.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |