Accident Summary Nr: 106526.015 - Employee falls from raised platform, is crushed and killed b

Accident Summary Nr: 106526.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323042.01506/12/2018238910Louisiana Chemical Dismantling Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was cutting (burning) boiler tubes from a tube plate. The tube plate platform collapsed. The employee sustained crushing blunt force trauma from the falling boiler and died.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Platform, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition   15 150 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1323042.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: