Accident Summary Nr: 106526.015 - Employee falls from raised platform, is crushed and killed b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1323042.015 | 06/12/2018 | 238910 | Louisiana Chemical Dismantling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was cutting (burning) boiler tubes from a tube plate. The tube plate platform collapsed. The employee sustained crushing blunt force trauma from the falling boiler and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 15 | 150 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1323042.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |