Accident Summary Nr: 106523.015 - Four employees sustain injuries from tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322872.015 | 06/11/2018 | 324191 | Olein Recovery Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was heating an aluminum tank in preparation for welding when the tank exploded due to residual motor oil in the tank. This resulted in four employees sustaining injuries to the face, body, and eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322872.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | |
| 2 | 1322872.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |