Accident Summary Nr: 106521.015 - Employee fractures ankle when driving forklift in reverse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1323025.015 | 06/14/2018 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service W.P.B. Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on May 13, 2018, an employee was driving a forklift in reverse after picking up a pallet and caught his left ankle between it and a concrete safety column. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1323025.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |