Accident Summary Nr: 106514.015 - Employee sustains back burns from draining fryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322952.015 | 06/15/2018 | 311615 | Cooper Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 8, 2018, an employee was draining oil from a fryer when the oil mixed with water in the piping system and created a release of steam and /or oil from the equipment's filter system. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his back from contact with the steam and oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322952.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |