Accident Summary Nr: 106513.015 - Employee catches foot in auger and amputates leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1322941.015 | 06/13/2018 | 424910 | Clearwater Seed, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was shoveling pellets into an auger while inside a silo. The employee was standing on some pellets that sluffed off and he slid into the rotating auger, suffering cuts and lacerations to his foot and leg. The employee amputated his leg from the calf down and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1322941.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |